Please Log-in or Register to get full access to the forums.

Lost Password?
Current XWF board time: 01-26-2022, 10:23 AM (time should display as Pacific time zone; please contact Admin if it appears to be wrong)                                                                
X-treme Wrestling Federation BOARDS » Cross-Promotional Event Boards » Cross-Promotional Rosters
Post Reply 
HONORED GUEST: Here For Cross-Branded Event Ace King
Author Message
acekingewc Offline
Active in XWF



XWF FanBase:
Some of everyone

(cheered; very rarely plays dirty but isn't lame either; many likable qualities)


Post: #1
12-28-2021 11:54 AM

WRESTLER'S INFORMATION

In-Ring Name: Ace King

Nicknames: 'The Gambler', 'The Vegas Volcano', 'The Kingpin'

Wrestler's Real Name: Eric Carr

New to XWF or a returning roster member?: New (Denzel Porter Invitational Competitor)

Wrestler Date of Birth: March 30, 1982

Height: 6'3"

Weight: 235 pounds

Hometown: Reno, Nevada (Billed from Las Vegas, Nevada)

Personality: Neutral Good on the tabletop alignment chart, Ace is a fairly straight shooter, though he's not ignorant to new ideas. An entertainer in his younger years, Ace has developed an edge over time, but there's still a softness there as outside the ring, he runs King's Court Wrestling School in Las Vegas.

Looks Description: He's typically got a weathered expression on his face as he's been through a lot in his career, particularly over the last two years. Dark rings are essentially permanent fixtures beneath his eyes these days, and he's slowly starting signs of aging. On the body, he sports a burning Ace of Spades playing card tattoo on the right side of his chest, with a similar design on the sides of his full-length tights.

Ethnicity: Caucasian

Pic Base, if any: Davey Richards

Strengths: In-ring psychology (comes from his experience); efficient with his offensive arsenal; boundless competitive spirit in the ring.

Weaknesses: Quick temper can get the best of him from time to time; timing isn't the best on high-risk maneuvers as he gets older. Another weakness is self-confidence; he knows he has the technical capabilities to match up, but he doesn't always believe in himself.

Entrance Theme Music: Motorhead - "Ace of Spades"

Special Entrance (if any): "Ace of Spades" rips through (insert arena here), and the crowd cheers as pyro goes off in time with the opening drum beats. Ace King then calmly steps out onto the stage, his eyes narrowed and focused on the ring.

Announcer: Making his way to the ring, FROM Las Vegas, Nevada, weighing in at 235 pounds... He is [IF CHAMPION - the (insert championship here)...] THE GAMBLER... AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACE KIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINGGGGGG!!!

Ace rolls his head around the back of his neck for a few seconds before focusing back in on the ring, then makes his way down the ramp, interacting with a few fans along the way. He stops a few steps short of the ring, then dives in under the bottom rope as red pyro explodes from each turnbuckle. Ace pauses on his knees in the middle of the ring for a moment before getting to his feet, his attention locked in on (the entrance ramp/his opponent).

5 or More Commonly Used, Standard Moves:

1. Dropkick (Standard, Missile, Hesitation)
2. DDT (Tornado, Cliffhanger, Devil Lock, Asai)
3. Stretches (Abdominal, Bow and Arrow)
4. Slingblade
5. Single-leg Boston Crab (usually set up by avoiding an oncoming kick and chop-blocking the opponent down)
6. Suplex (Tiger '03, German, Vertical, Slingshot, Japanese Ocean Cyclone)
7. Powerbomb (Argentine, Sitout Gutwrench, and Blue Thunder; Blue Thunder can come from Full Nelson transition)
8. Neckbreaker (Argentine, Corkscrew, Overdrive, and Somersault)
9. Shoot kicks (Can be used to target limbs to set up other moves)
10. European Uppercut (Includes Cesaro's Diving European Uppercut from top turnbuckle)
11. Cloverleaf (Texas and Hammerlock)
12. Clothesline
13. Armbar (Crucifix, Flying Cross, Fujiwara)
14. Moonsault (Springboard, Corkscrew, Double Jump, Triple Jump (in matches where weapons are OK, as the first jump is off a chair), Spanish Fly)

Trademark Move #1: Four of a Kind
Description: Four rolling Vertical Suplexes; crowd will chant with each one, similar to Eddie Guerrero's Three Amigos

Trademark Move #2: Full House
Description: Roundhouse Kick

Trademark Move #3: Eye in the Sky
Description: Airplane Spin into a Running Death Valley Driver

Main Finisher: Blackjack Bomb
Description: Torture Rack into a Psycho Driver

Submission Finisher: House of Cards
Description: Standing Inverted Cloverleaf, occasionally with a Sitout variation for extra pain

Favorite Hardcore Attacks/Spots: His favourite overall weapons are steel chairs and kendo sticks, but he's not afraid to be resourceful with whatever happens to be within reach.

Mini Bio: An industry veteran of over 15 years, Ace King has found the form of his life in EWC, being one of just three competitors to win two Undisputed Championships, along with a win in the 2021 Legends of the Cage tournament, as well as having the longest reign of any champion of any kind in EWC history, producing a 777-day reign with the EWC United States Championship.

For Ace, the Denzel Porter Invitational and facing Gabriel Baal is an opportunity to further showcase his skills while broadening his overall horizons.

Additional Notes: If I think of any, I'll add them in later! Looking forward to the show.
Find
Edit Hate Post Like Post Reply Quote
[-] The following 1 user Likes acekingewc's post:
 JimCaedus  (12-28-2021)
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)